thu31oct19:30Young blood or Music from nearbyMembers of the Orchestral Academy of the Brno Philharmonic19:30 Besední důmGenre and style:Chamber,Instrumental concertsSubscription:Young blood (MLK)

Time

(Thursday) 19:30

Location

Besední dům

Komenského náměstí 534/8, Brno

Event Details

Orchestra Academy of Filharmonie Brno is a project that allows talented young musicians – students or fresh graduates of music schools, who are selected by audition – to gain orchestral experience in a professional ensemble. In this way, the Philharmonic develops the next generation of players who might in the future become its members.During its two-year course, the Academy offers its students not just the possibility of orchestral practice, but also an opportunity to present their abilities in chamber performance, in a concert series entitled Young Blood.

Over the past seasons, the series has earned a substantial audience – music fans appreciate the youthful and engrossing performances, the varied and attractive repertoire, and, last but not least, the enchanting atmosphere of these concerts.

For this occasion, the hall of the Besední dům is intimately lit and offers an unusual seating plan, so that the audience can feel really close to the musicians – as indeed suggested by the series subtitle, Music from nearby. You won’t feel separated from the performers by a platform and there is no need for formal evening dress either.

The list of performers and programmes is available about a month before the concert.

 

MICHAIL IVANOVIČ GLINKA

Sonata for Viola and Piano in d minor

 

Valérie Chomaničová viola

Eva Tesařová j.h. piano

 

 

CAMILLE SAINT-SAËNS

Sonata for Bassoon and Piano in g major op. 168

 

Štěpán Vicenec bassoon

Jana Goliášová j.h. piano

 

 

BENJAMIN BRITTEN

Cello suites number 1, op. 72

 

Jan Zlámal j.h. cello

 

 

DAVID FRIEDMAN

Hand Dance

 

KEIKO ABE / KAORU WADA

The Wave

 

Percussion Ensemble JAMU j.h.:

Anton Ždanovič marimba

Martin Švec, Jan Nepodal, Radim Večeřa, Adam Druga, Tibor Rusnák, Josef Schmied, Ján Bodor, Diana Šeděnková percuse

artistic leader Martin Opršál

 

Program to download here

 

 

Organizer

Filharmonie Brno

Besední důmKomenského náměstí 534/8, Brno